we protect lawyers
and their clients.

You are currently viewing only the summary of this resource article. If you are currently a policyholder, please now, using your Supreme Court Number to login. If you have any questions, please contact us.

Rule 7.5 Sets Requirements For Firm Names And Letterheads

Article: September 1, 2011  |  Malpractice Alerts Archived

Ohio Rule of Professional Conduct Rule 7.5 requires that “A lawyer shall not use a firm name, letterhead or other professional designation that violates Rule 7.1.” It further specifies that “A lawyer in private practice shall not practice under a trade name, a name that is misleading as to the identity of the lawyer or lawyers practicing under the name, or a firm name containing names of other than those of one or more of the lawyers in the firm, except that the name of a professional corporation or association, legal clinic, limited liability company, or registered partnership shall contain symbols indicating the nature of the organization as required by Gov. Bar R. III.”

Connect with Us

Stay up-to-date with all things OBLIC by finding us on social media and subscribing to our Malpractice Alert.

Contact Us

To contact us, call us at (800) 227-4111 or (614) 488-7924 to get additional information or have your questions answered.